help_outline Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
Shopping Cart
cancel

PROUDLY SUPPORTING SOUTH AUSTRALIAN ROOTS & BLUES SINCE 2013
HomeEmailing
Date: 4/28/2021
Subject: Where to find the Blues 29th of April 2021
From: Mick Young





Welcome to our Weekly Blues News and Gig Guide
29th April, 2021
 
 
logobluebannercropped

Where to find the blues... on the radio!
  
Your schedule of South Australian blues radio shows (shows are Adelaide based unless indicated otherwise):
 
Monday 9.00-11.00 am: Reverb with Sue Turner | Three d Radio 93.7 FM and Digital
 
Tuesday 2.00-4.00 pm: Oz Blues with Big Bad Kev | 5GTR 100.1 FM (Mount Gambier)
 
Tuesday 7.00-9.00 pm: Confessin' the Blues with Danny Ryan  | 5TCB 98.5 FM (Bordertown)

Wednesday 1.00-2.00 pm: Grooving with Sister T with Tess Coleman | Three d Radio 93.7 FM and Digital 
 
Wednesday 2.00-4.00 pm: World Blues Plus with Big Bad Kev | 5GTR 100.1 FM (Mount Gambier)
 
Thursday 7.30-9.00 pm: Blues Power with Mick Young | Three d Radio 93.7 FM and Digital
 
Friday 1.00-2.00 pm: Mick's Bucketful of Blues with Mick Kidd | Hills Radio (streaming only)
 
Friday 3.00-6.00 pm: Cooking Along with Kay with Kay Erskine | WOW! 100.5 FM
 
Friday 6.00-7.00 pm: River Blues with Terry Heazlewood, Tess Coleman, Dave Hall, Ian Newbery, William Ehmcke | 5mbs 99.9 FM
 
Saturday 6.30-8.00 pm: Saturday Blues with Rob and Tommy Eyers | Radio Adelaide 101.5 FM and Digital 
 
Saturday 8.00-10.00 pm: River Blues with Terry Heazlewood, Tess Coleman, Dave Hall, Ian Newbery, William Ehmcke | 5MBS 99.9 FM
 
Sunday 2.00-4.00 pm: Orange Blossom Special with Christine | Coast FM 88.7 FM
 
Sunday 4.00-6.00 pm (repeated Thursday 10.00 am) : The Indigo Show  with Vivian | Tribe FM 91.1 FM

bluesabouttown

Ray Beadle Band "Stax of Blues" The Gov, Saturday 29th of May
 
 
Special offer: ARBA Members Only Discounted tickets (save $5.00)
Log in and click button at top of page
 
 
Non-ARBA Members 

 
**Please note that every effort is made to ensure these listings are correct. Late changes can occur and we recommend verifying gigs with organisers/venues/acts.
 
**Why is my gig not listed? Have you sent details to gigguide@arba.net.au ?
 
April
 
Thursday, April 29
*Brotherhood of Love @ The Gov (Gallery stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
 59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*Keith Hall Blues Band @  Gilbert St Tavern
88 Gilbert St, Adelaide
 
Friday, April 30
*The Hawkins Band@ Three Brothers Arms 8.00 pm 
40 Venables St, Macclesfield
 
*Soul-Centric @  The Railway Hotel 7.00
247 St. Vincent St, Port Adelaide
 
*The Allstar Blues Revue (feat Snooks La Vie) @ The Semaphore Workers Club  7.30 pm
93 Esplanade, Semaphore
 
*Red Earth Blues Band @ Stein's Taphouse 8.00 pm
28 Tanunda Rd, Nuriootpa

May
 
Saturday, May 1

*Mick Kidd with Dave Blight followed by Gwyn Ashton Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*Lazy Eye with special guest J.J Fields @ The Wheatsheaf Hotel  7.00 pm
39 George St, Thebarton
 
Sunday, May 2
*Lady Voodoo and the Rituals @ Three Brothers Arms 2.00 pm 
40 Venables St, Macclesfield
 
*Mick Kidd with Timmy Sheehan @ St. Kilda Beach Hotel  2.00 pm
Fooks Tce, St. Kilda
 
*"Solo/Duo Showcase" with Steve Gower, Courtney and Snooks, Steve Brown and Dee Lokan @ Murray Delta Juke Joint 2.00 pm
4 Dowdodd Cres, Goolwa
 
*The Sexy Boys Blues Band @ The Semaphore Workers Club  3.00 pm
93 Esplanade, Semaphore

Tuesday, May 4
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, May 6
*Stormhorse @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
 Friday, May 7
*The T-Bones @ Three Brothers Arms 2.00 pm 
40 Venables St, Macclesfield
 
*Mick Kidd with Dave Blight @ Hammer 'n' Tongs  8.00 pm
39 Commercial Rd, Strathalbyn
 
*House Reckers @ Murry Delta Juke Joint 7.00 pm
4 Dowdodd Cres, Goolwa
 
*The New Soul Traders with Catherine Lambert @ The Semaphore Workers Club  7.30 pm
93 Esplanade, Semaphore
 
*The Kings Blues Band @ The King's Head 9.00 pm 
357 King William St, Adelaide
 
Saturday, May 8
*Jesse Deane-Freeman followed by Nick Kipridis Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Sunday, May 9
*Mick Kidd with Dave Blight @ West Thebarton Hotel  2.00 pm
51 South Rd, Thebarton
 
Tuuesday, May 11
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, May 13
*Jesse Deane-Freeman and the Rhythm Aces @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*C.W. Stoneking plus special guest @ The Gov (Main Room) 7.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, May 14
*Mojo Dingo and Mick Kidd with Dave Blight @ The Christies Beach Bowls Club  7.30 pm
2 Smith Ave, Christies Beach
 
*The Steve Brown Band @ The Semaphore Workers Club  7.30 pm
93 Esplanade, Semaphore
 
Saturday, May 15
*Frets Patrick followed by J.J Fields and Snooks La Vie Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*The Streamliners @ The Wheatsheaf Hotel  7.00 pm
39 George St, Thebarton
 
*Mick Kidd with Timmy Sheehan @ The Wellington Hotel 1.00 pm
27 Mason St, Wellington
 
Sunday, May 16
*Mick Kidd with Dave Blight @ The Cumby 1.00 pm
76 Causeway Rd, Glanville
 
*Andrea Dawson and Hell to Pay @ The Semaphore Workers Club  3.00 pm
93 Esplanade, Semaphore
 
Tuesday, May 18
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, May 20
*Romaldo Groove @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, May 21
*Kings and Associates with DJ Dave Collins (Neighbour album launch) @ Norwood Live (Norwood Hotel) - 7.30 pm
97 The Parade, Norwood
 
*The Kings Blues Band @ The King's Head 9.00 pm 
357 King William St, Adelaide
 
Saturday, May 22
*Nick Kipridis followed by Oliver Kabbani Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*The Fallen Saints @ The Murray Delta Juke Joint 7.00 pm
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide4 Dowdodd Cres, Goolwa
 
*"Soul Night" with Soul-Centric @ Payinthi (Prospect town Hall) 7.00 pm
128 Prospect Road, Prospect
 
*"Brian Cain Memorial Show" with The Fleurieu Bluesbreakers, Vince Contarino and other guests @ The Railway Hotel 8.00 pm
247 St. Vincent St, Port Adelaide
GET TICKETS
 
Sunday, May 23
*Mick Kidd @ The Bridgewater Inn 1.00 pm
387 Mount Barker Rd, Bridgewater
 
Tuesday, May 25
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, May 27
*Doctor Pocket @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Saturday, May 29
*Ray Beadle Band with special guests Road Wings @ The Gov (Main Room) 7.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
ARBA Member Special Offer Discounted Tickets (save $5.00) go to www.arba.net.au, log in and click button at top of page
Non-ARBA MembersGET TICKETS
 
*Joe Amputch followed by Cal Williams Jr Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide

June
 
Tuesday, June 1
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, June 3
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, June 4
*The Honey Badgers @ Semaphore Workers Club 7.30 pm 
93 Esplanade, Semaphore
 
*The Kings Blues Band @ The King's Head 9.00 pm 
357 King William St, Adelaide
 
*"Prospect Blues and Roots Series" with The Streamliners and ARBA Youth in Blues Band @ Payinthi (Prospect Town Hall ) 7.00 pm 
126 Prospect Rd, Prospect
 
Saturday, June 5
*J.J Fields and Snooks La Vie followed by AP D'Antonio and Friends Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide

Tuesday, June 8
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, June 10
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Saturday, June 12
*Josh Teskey and Ash Grunwald @ The Gov (Main Room) 7.00 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*Gwyn Ashton followed by Cal Williams Jr Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Tuesday, June 15
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, June 17
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, June 18
*The Kings Blues Band @ The King's Head 9.00 pm 
357 King William St, Adelaide
 
Saturday, June 19
*J.J Fields followed by Oliver Kabbani Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Tuesday, June 22
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, June 24
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Saturday, June 26
*Cal Williams Jr followed by J.J Fields Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Tuesday, June 29
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
July
 
Thursday, July 1
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, July 2
*The Kings Blues Band @ The King's Head 9.00 pm 
357 King William St, Adelaide
 
Tuesday, July 6
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, July 8
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Tuesday, July 13
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, July 15
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, July 16
*The Kings Blues Band @ The King's Head 9.00 pm 
357 King William St, Adelaide
 
Tuesday, July 20
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, July 22
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Tuesday, July 27
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, July 29
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*"Blues Umbrella" Furball Express and the Brett Littlefair Duo @ The Jade 8pm
142-160 Flinders St, Adelaide
 
Friday, July 30
*The Kings Blues Band @ The King's Head 9.00 pm 
357 King William St, Adelaide
 
*"Friday Blues Bonanza" Lazy Eye and the Honey Badgers @ Norwood Live 9pm 
97 The Parade, Norwood
 






PUBLICISE YOUR GIGS!
 
To have your gig listed in this weekly blues news and gig guide, email:
 
 
 
Also, be sure to post your gig on the Adelaide Roots and Blues Association Gig Guide Facebook group: