help_outline Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
Shopping Cart
cancel

PROUDLY SUPPORTING SOUTH AUSTRALIAN ROOTS & BLUES SINCE 2013
HomeEmailing
Date: 6/9/2021
Subject: Where to find the Blues 10th of June 2021
From: Mick Young




Welcome to our Weekly Blues News and Gig Guide
10th June, 2021
 
 
logobluebannercropped

Where to find the blues... on the radio!
  
Your schedule of South Australian blues radio shows (shows are Adelaide based unless indicated otherwise):
 
Monday 9.00-11.00 am: Reverb with Sue Turner | Three d Radio 93.7 FM and Digital
 
Tuesday 2.00-4.00 pm: Oz Blues with Big Bad Kev | 5GTR 100.1 FM (Mount Gambier)
 
Tuesday 7.00-9.00 pm: Confessin' the Blues with Danny Ryan  | 5TCB 98.5 FM (Bordertown)

Wednesday 1.00-2.00 pm: Grooving with Sister T with Tess Coleman | Three d Radio 93.7 FM and Digital 
 
Wednesday 2.00-4.00 pm: World Blues Plus with Big Bad Kev | 5GTR 100.1 FM (Mount Gambier)
 
Thursday 7.30-9.00 pm: Blues Power with Mick Young | Three d Radio 93.7 FM and Digital
 
Friday 1.00-2.00 pm: Mick's Bucketful of Blues with Mick Kidd | Hills Radio (streaming only)
 
Friday 3.00-6.00 pm: Cooking Along with Kay with Kay Erskine | WOW! 100.5 FM
 
Friday 6.00-7.00 pm: River Blues with Terry Heazlewood, Tess Coleman, Dave Hall, Ian Newbery, William Ehmcke | 5mbs 99.9 FM
 
Saturday 6.30-8.00 pm: Saturday Blues with Rob and Tommy Eyers | Radio Adelaide 101.5 FM and Digital 
 
Saturday 8.00-10.00 pm: River Blues with Terry Heazlewood, Tess Coleman, Dave Hall, Ian Newbery, William Ehmcke | 5MBS 99.9 FM
 
Sunday 2.00-4.00 pm: Orange Blossom Special with Christine | Coast FM 88.7 FM
 
Sunday 4.00-6.00 pm (repeated Thursday 10.00 am) : The Indigo Show  with Vivian | Tribe FM 91.1 FM

www.SABLUES.org
Roots and Blues Podcasts
Jerome Douvendahns from www.SABLUES.org presents 2 podcasts each month:
Blues Time draws its play list from acoustic and electric blues.
Roots Rendezvous presents a selection from the genres of roots, alt. country, progressive folk and alt. rock.

ARBA Presents Winter Blues

14th August The Wheatsheaf Hotel

With Dave Blight, Nathan Dawson, Mark Winston, J.J Fields, Jack Mouhalos, Peter Tsounis, Mario Marino
ARBA continues its run of acclaimed Seasonal Shows with another unique, all-star line-up, including a 3 pronged harp attack!
Do not miss this one-off show, buy tickets now as these shows always sell-out!

39 George St, Thebarton  | Saturday, 14 August, 2021 Doors 7 PM 
Tickets Online $25 At the Door (if available) $35
Numbers strictly limited, book now to avoid disappointment
Tickets available to ARBA members only, available to the general public from 24th June (unless sold-out)
 
 
Not an ARBA member? Go to www.arba.net.au

bluesabouttown
**Please note that every effort is made to ensure these listings are correct. Late changes can occur and we recommend verifying gigs with organisers/venues/acts.
**Why is my gig not listed? Have you sent details to gigguide@arba.net.au ?
 

June
 
Thursday, June 10
*Little Dirty Roots Band @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, June 11
*Zkye Blue @ Semaphore Workers Club 7.30 pm 
93 Esplanade, Semaphore
 
*Keith Hall Duo @ Baddog 8.00 pm
Hyde St, Adelaide
 
*Aiden "Jazzy" Jones followed by Oliver Kabbani @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*The Bluescasters @ The King's Head 7.00 pm 
357 King William St, Adelaide
 
*J.J Fields @ Cafe Komodo 7.00 pm 
118 Prospect Rd, Prospect
 
*Kelly Broughaha @ Three Brothers Arms 8.30 pm
40 Venables St, Macclesfield
 
Saturday, June 12
*Gwyn Ashton followed by Cal Williams Jr Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*Soul-Centric @ The Railway Hotel 8.00 pm
247 St Vincent St, Port Adelaide
 
*Gwyn Ashton followed by Cal Williams Jr @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*The Chairmen @ The King's Head 8.00 pm 
357 King William St, Adelaide
 
Sunday, June 13
*The Boogie Men ("Sneak Peek" Album Launch) @ The Wheatsheaf Hotel 4.00 pm
39 George St, Thebarton
 
*"Winter Blues" with The Chris Finnen Band @ Kay Brothers Winery 2.00 pm
57 Kays Rd, McLaren Vale
 
*Gwyn Ashton @ Ambra Spirits 1.00 pm
43 Phillips St, Thebarton
 
*Bonnie Galea and the Jazz in Cheek Ensemble @ Murray Delta Juke Joint 2.00 pm
4 Dowdood Cres, Goolwa
 
*One More Mile @ Semaphore Workers Club 3.30 pm 
93 Esplanade, Semaphore
 
*Steve Gower @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 8.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*Papa Legba @ Cumberland Hotel 4.00 pm 
76 Causeway Rd, Glanville
 
 Tuesday, June 15
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Wednesday, June 16
*Gwyn Ashton and Friends @ The Cumberland Hotel 7.00 pm
76 Causeway Rd, Glanville
 
Thursday, June 17
*TinMen @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, June 18
*Gwyn Ashton @ Angle Vale Tavern 8.00 pm 
115 Heaslip Rd, Angle Vale
 
*Janey M Band @ Three Brothers Arms 8.00 pm 
42 Venables St, Macclesfield
 
*Bad Press @ The King's Head 6.30 pm 
357 King William St, Adelaide
 
*Swanee @ Semaphore Workers Club 7.30 pm 
93 Esplanade, Semaphore
 
*Aiden "Jazzy" Jones followed by Oliver Kabbani @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, June 19
*J.J Fields followed by Oliver Kabbani Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*Keith Hall Trio @ The Grooveshack 7.00 pm
41 High St, Wirrabara
 
*"Night of the Blues" with Code Blue and Shades of Blue @ The Railway Hotel 8.00 pm
247 St Vincent St, Port Adelaide
BOOKINGS: 8447 1527
 
*Road Wings @ Three Brothers Arms 2.30 pm
40 Venables St, Macclesfield
 
Sunday, June 20
*Chris Finnen Band ("Live in Lockdown" 2020 DVD Launch) @ The Wheatsheaf Hotel  4.00 pm
39 George St, Thebarton
 
*Soul-Centric @ Murray Delta Juke Joint 2.00 pm
4 Dowdodd Cres, Goolwa
 
*The Steve Brown Band @ The Groove Garden at Mclaren Vale Bocce Club 1.00 pm
Park Dr, Mclaren Vale
 
*Young Neil and Horse Crazy @ Semaphore Workers Club 3.30 pm 
93 Esplanade, Semaphore
 
Tuesday, June 22
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Wednesday, June 21
*Gwyn Ashton and Friends @ The Cumberland Hotel 7.00 pm
76 Causeway Rd, Glanville
 
Thursday, June 24
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, June 25
*Fallen Saints @ The Semaphore Workers Club  7.30 pm
93 Esplanade, Semaphore
 
*Gwyn Ashton and the Born Again Sinners @ Three Brothers Arms 8.00 pm
42 Venables St, Macclesfield
 
*Oliver Kabbani followed by J.J Fields @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, June 26
*Cal Williams Jr followed by J.J Fields Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*The Harmonics @ Stirling Golf Club 7.00 pm
35 Golflinks Rd, Stirling
 
*Keith Hall Trio @ Commercial Hotel 8.00 pm
76 Commercial St W, Mount Gambier
 
*Blue Katz @  7.30 pm
39 George St, Thebarton
 
*Chris Finnen Band ("Live in Lockdown" 2020 DVD Launch) special guests Erica and Evan @ Murray Delta Juke Joint 7.00 pm
4 Dowdodd Cres, Goolwa
 
Sunday, June 27
*The Flyers @ The Semaphore Workers Club  3.30 pm
93 Esplanade, Semaphore
 
Tuesday, June 29
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
*Josh Teskey and Ash Grunwald @ The Gov (Main Room) 7.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Wednesday, June 30
*Gwyn Ashton and Friends @ The Cumberland Hotel 7.00 pm
76 Causeway Rd, Glanville
 
July
 
Thursday, July 1
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*The TinMen @ The Wheatsheaf Hotel 7.00 pm 
39 George St, Thebarton
 
Friday, July 2
*Billy Bob followed by Gwyn Ashton @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, July 3
*Steve Gower followed by Oliver Kabbani @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Sunday, July 4
*Mojo Dingo @ Southport Surf Life Saving Club 2.00 pm 
Off Weatherald Tce, Port Noarlunga South
 
Tuesday, July 6
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, July 8
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, July 9
*Steve Brown and Dave Rhodes followed by J.J Fields @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, July 10
*Double Barrel followed by Nikko and Snooks @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Tuesday, July 13
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, July 15
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, July 16
*Gumbo Ya! Ya! @ Norwood Hotel 7.00 pm 
97 The Parade, Norwood
 
*Steve Brown and Dave Rhodes followed by Nick Kipridis @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, July 17
*"Adelaide Guitar Festival" Ash Grunwald and Nick Kipridis' History of Trees @ The Dunstun Playhouse 9.00 pm 
Festival Centre, Adelaide
 
*Dusty Lee followed by Gwyn Ashton @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Tuesday, July 20
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, July 22
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, July 23
*J.J Fields followed by Dusty Lee @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, July 24
*Oliver Kabbani followed by TBC @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Tuesday, July 27
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, July 29
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*"Blues Umbrella" Furball Express and the Brett Littlefair Duo @ The Jade 8pm
142-160 Flinders St, Adelaide
 
Friday, July 30
*"Friday Blues Bonanza" Lazy Eye and the Honey Badgers @ Norwood Live 9pm 
97 The Parade, Norwood
 
*Nick Kipridis followed by J.J Fields @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, July 31
*Mick Kidd with Dave Blight followed by Steve Gower @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
AUGUST
 
Tuesday, August 3
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, August 5
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, August 6
*"Prospect Blues and Roots Series" with The Chris Finnen Band and ARBA Youth in Blues Band @ Payinthi (Prospect Town Hall ) 7.00pm 
126 Prospect Rd, Prospect
 
*Billy Bob followed by Joe Amputch @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, August 7
*Nick Kipridis followed by Gwyn Ashton @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Sunday, August 8
*"Tribute to Bessie Smith, Dinah Washington and Billie Holiday" with Jazz in Cheek Quartet @ Trinity Sessions 8.30pm 
318 Goodwood Rd, Clarence Pk
 
Tuesday, August 10
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, August 12
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, August 13
*J.J Fields followed by Joe Amputch @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, August 14
*Steve Gower and Billy Bob @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
39 George St, Thebarton
 
*ARBA Presents "Winter Blues" with 3 pronged Harp Attack: Blight, Dawson, Winston and All-Star Band @ The Wheatsheaf Hotel 7.00 pm 
39 George St, Thebarton
Tickets available ARBA members only: GET TICKETS
Available general public from 24th June (unless sold-out)
 
Tuesday, August 17
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, August 19
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, August 20
*Billy Bob followed by Lazy Eye @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, August 21
*Billy Bob followed by J.J Fields @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Tuesday, August 24
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, August 26
*TinMen @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Friday, August 27
*J.J Fields followed by Joe Amputch @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, August 28
*The Fallen Saints @ The Pepper Tree Cafe 8.00 pm
445 Old Coach Rd, Aldinga
 
*Steve Gower followed by Nick Kipridis @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Tuesday, August 31
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
  














PUBLICISE YOUR GIGS!
 
To have your gig listed in this weekly blues news and gig guide, email:
 
 
 
Also, be sure to post your gig on the Adelaide Roots and Blues Association Gig Guide Facebook group: