help_outline Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
Shopping Cart
cancel

PROUDLY SUPPORTING SOUTH AUSTRALIAN ROOTS & BLUES SINCE 2013
HomeEmailing
Date: 10/13/2021
Subject: Where to find the Blues 14th of October, 2021
From: Mick Young




Welcome to our Weekly Blues News and Gig Guide
14th of October, 2021
 
 
logobluebannercropped

 
 
 
 
 
 
ARBA Merch Now Available Online!

 
ARBA shirts and caps can now be purchased online.
 
Check out our range of unisex and ladies shirts and our trucker cap.
 

Where to find the blues... on the radio!
  
Your schedule of South Australian blues radio shows (shows are Adelaide based unless indicated otherwise):
 
Monday 9.00-11.00 am: Reverb with Sue Turner | Three d Radio 93.7 FM and Digital
 
Tuesday 2.00-4.00 pm: Oz Blues with Big Bad Kev | 5GTR 100.1 FM (Mount Gambier)
 
Tuesday 7.00-9.00 pm: Confessin' the Blues with Danny Ryan  | 5TCB 98.5 FM (Bordertown)

Wednesday 1.00-2.00 pm: Grooving with Sister T with Tess Coleman | Three d Radio 93.7 FM and Digital 
 
Wednesday 2.00-4.00 pm: World Blues Plus with Big Bad Kev | 5GTR 100.1 FM (Mount Gambier)
 
Thursday 7.30-9.00 pm: Blues Power with Mick Young | Three d Radio 93.7 FM and Digital
 
Friday 1.00-2.00 pm: Mick's Bucketful of Blues with Mick Kidd | Hills Radio (streaming only)
 
Friday 3.00-6.00 pm: Cooking Along with Kay with Kay Erskine | WOW! 100.5 FM
 
Friday 6.00-7.00 pm (repeat Tuesday 10.00 pm): River Blues with Tess Coleman, Dave Hall, Ian Newbery, William Ehmcke, Trish Nacey | 5mbs 99.9 FM
 
Saturday 6.30-8.00 pm: Saturday Blues with Rob and Tommy Eyers | Radio Adelaide 101.5 FM and Digital 
 
Saturday 8.00-10.00 pm: River Blues with Terry Heazlewood, Tess Coleman, Dave Hall, Ian Newbery, William Ehmcke | 5MBS 99.9 FM
 
Sunday 2.00-4.00 pm: Orange Blossom Special with Christine | Coast FM 88.7 FM
 
Sunday 4.00-6.00 pm (repeated Thursday 10.00 am) : The Indigo Show  with Vivian | Tribe FM 91.1 FM

www.SABLUES.org
Roots and Blues Podcasts
Jerome Douvendahns from www.SABLUES.org presents 2 podcasts each month:
Blues Time draws its play list from acoustic and electric blues.
Roots Rendezvous presents a selection from the genres of roots, alt. country, progressive folk and alt. rock.


ARBA Presents Spring Blues

23rd October The Wheatsheaf Hotel

With Jesse Deane-Freeman, Richard McDonald, Evan Whetter, Dennis Kipridis, Mick Garcia
ARBA continues its run of acclaimed Seasonal Shows with another unique, all-star line-up!
Spring Blues will be a not-to-be-missed piano extravaganza!
Do not miss this one-off show, buy tickets now as these shows always sell-out!

39 George St, Thebarton  | Saturday, 23rd October, 2021 Doors 7 PM 
Tickets Online $25 (no booking fees!) At the Door (if available) $30
Numbers strictly limited, book now to avoid disappointment

All profits from this show will go towards The ARBA Youth in Blues Program.
 

ARBA Youth in Blues Concert
31st October, The Star theatre
 
The participants of the ARBA 2021 Youth in Blues Program will perform in their ensembles at this end of program concert.
Enjoy the performances by our fine young blues musicians and support the future of the blues here in South Australia.
 

Details:

2pm, October 31

Star Theatre, 145 Sir Donald Bradman Dr, Hilton

 

**Please note that every effort is made to ensure these listings are correct. Late changes can occur and we recommend verifying gigs with organisers/venues/acts.
 
**Why is my gig not listed? Have you sent details to gigguide@arba.net.au ?
 
OCTOBER
 
Thursday, October 14
*The Little dirty Roots Band @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*Dusty Lee's Blues Jam Thursdays @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*J.J Fields @ Suzy Wongs 9.00 pm
82 Hindley St, Adelaide
 
*Road Wings @ NOLA 8.00 pm 
28 Vardon Ave, Adelaide
 
Friday, October 15
*Jesse Deane-Freeman followed by Zkye and Damo @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*The Smokin' Crocs @ The Three Brothers Arms 8.00 pm
40 Venables St, Macclesfield
  
*Lazy Eye (10th birthday show) @ Semaphore Workers Club 7.30 pm 
93 The Esplanade, Semaphore
 
*The Red Earth Blues Band  @ Stein's Taphouse 8.00 pm
28 Tanunda Rd, Nuriootpa
 
*Ollie Kabbani @ Baddog 8.00 pm
63 Hyde St, Adelaide
 
*Kelly Menhennet Band with special guest Banjo Jackson @ Wheatsheaf Hotel 8.00 pm
39 George St, Thebarton
 
Saturday, October 16
*Mick Kidd with Dave Blight followed by Joe Amputch @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*Kings and Associates "Take me to the River - A Night of Gospel Blues" with Snooks La Vie, Nick Kipridis, Charles & Joy Starling @ Wheatsheaf Hotel 7.30 pm (sold out) ***New matinee session added 3.30 pm***
39 George St, Thebarton
 
*Mojo Dingo @ Murray Delta Juke Joint 7.00 pm
4 Dowdood Crescent, Goolwa
 
*"Saturday Night Fish Fry" with The Honey Badgers @ Semaphore Workers Club 7.00 pm 
93 The Esplanade, Semaphore
 
*Bad Press @ Clare Castle Hotel 4.00 pm
105 Main St, Kapunda
 
*Chris Finnen with Gwyn Ashton @ The Gov (Front Bar) 8.00 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*The Harmonics @ The Three Brothers Arms 2.00 pm
40 Venables St, Macclesfield
 
Sunday, October 17
*"Greg's Wish" A Celebration of Greg Truman's Life @ The Gov (main room) 2.00 pm 
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*Dueces Wild @ Colonel Light Gdns RSL 3.00 pm 
4 Prince George Pde, Colonel Light Gdns
 
*Umbrella Festival closing night with Stormhorse @ Pirate Life Brewing 2.45 pm 
18 Baker St, Adelaide

Tuesday, October 19
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, October 21
*Dr Pocket @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*Dusty Lee's Blues Jam Thursdays @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*Frets Patrick @ NOLA 8.00 pm 
28 Vardon Ave, Adelaide
 
Friday, October 22
*Cal Williams Jr and Chris Finnen followed by Steve Gower @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide 
 
*Zkye Blue @ Semaphore Workers Club 7.30 pm 
93 The Esplanade, Semaphore
 
Saturday, October 23
*ARBA Presents "Spring Blues: A Piano Extravaganza!" with Jesse Deane-Freeman, Richard McDonald, Evan Whetter, Dennis Kipridis and Mick Garcia @ Wheatsheaf Hotel 7.30 pm 
39 George St, Thebarton
 
*J.J Fields followed by Billy Bob @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*Road Wings @ The Three Brothers Arms 2.00 pm
40 Venables St, Macclesfield
 
Sunday, October 24
*Mick Kidd with Dave Blight @ The Cumberland Hotel 2.00 pm 
76 Causeway Rd, Glanville
 
*The Satellites @ Semaphore Workers Club 3.30 pm 
93 The Esplanade, Semaphore
 
Tuesday, October 26
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, October 28
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*Dusty Lee's Blues Jam Thursdays @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Friday, October 29
*Frets Patrick followed by Stefan Hauk @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*Max Savage and the Lofty Mountain Band supported by The Yearlings @ Trinity Sessions 7.00 pm 
318 Goodwood Rd, Clarence Pk
 
*One More Mile @ Murray Delta Juke Joint 7.00 pm
4 Dowdood Crescent, Goolwa
 
*The Harmonics @ Semaphore Workers Club 7.30 pm 
93 The Esplanade, Semaphore
 
Saturday, October 30
*Nick Kipridis followed by Joe Amputch @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*The Fallen Saints with special guest J.J Fields @ Wheatsheaf Hotel 7.30 pm 
39 George St, Thebarton
 
*Lazy Eye Blues Club @ Star theatre 9.00 pm
145 Sir Donald Bradman Dr, Hilton
 
Sunday, October 31
*Mick Kidd @ Bridgewater Inn 1.00 pm
387 Mount Barker Rd, Bridgewater
 
*ARBA Youth in Blues Concert (featuring the Youth Ensembles from the 2021 ARBA YIB Program) @ Star Theatre 2.00 pm
145 Sir Donald Bradman Dr, Hilton
 
*The T-Bones  @ Semaphore Workers Club 3.30 pm 
93 The Esplanade, Semaphore
 
*Souzi D Wilson and the Cool Mints  @ Gilbert St Hotel 2.00 pm 
88 Gilbert St, Adelaide
NOVEMBER
 
Tuesday, November 2
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, November 4
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*Dusty Lee's Blues Jam Thursdays @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Friday, November 5
*Steve Gower followed by JJ Fields & Snooks @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*Bad Press @ The Three Brothers Arms 8.00 pm
40 Venables St, Macclesfield
 
Saturday, November 6
*Jesse Deane-Freeman followed by Stefan Hauk @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*"Big Easy Blues" with Timberwolf, Wanderers, Max Savage, Los Palms, Mike Bevan and the T-Bones, Rob Edwards, Ollie English, My Cherie, Jimmy Bay, The Harmonics, Sidwho? and Stormhorse @ Big Easy Radio 11.30 am 
11 Stonehouse Lane, Aldinga Beach
 
*Nicolina and the Rituals with special guests Mark Curtis and The Flannelettes @ Wheatsheaf Hotel 7.30 pm 
39 George St, Thebarton
 
Sunday, November 7
*Chris Finnen Band with special guests Kelly Menhennett Band @ Kay Brothers Winery 1.30 pm 
57 Kays Rd, McLaren Vale
 
*Blue Print @ Woodside Hotel 2.00 pm 
34 Onkaparinga Valley Rd, Woodside
 
Tuesday, November 9
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, November 11
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*Dusty Lee's Blues Jam Thursdays @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Friday, November 12
*Mick Kidd with Dave Blight followed by Nick Kipridis @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, November 13
*Frets Patrick followed by Chris Finnen @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Sunday, November 14
*Papa Legba @ Cumberland Hotel 3.00 pm 
76 Causeway Rd, Glanville
 
Tuesday, November 16
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, November 18
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*Dusty Lee's Blues Jam Thursdays @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Friday, November 19
*Stefan Hauk followed by Steve Gower @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, November 20
*J.J Fields & Snooks followed by Cal Williams Jr @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*Gumbo Ya! Ya! @ The Three Brothers Arms (outdoors) 2.00 pm
40 Venables St, Macclesfield
 
Tuesday, November 23
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, November 25
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*Dusty Lee's Blues Jam Thursdays @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Friday, November 26
*Jesse Deane-Freeman followed by Billy Bob @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
*Matt Taylor's Chain @ Murray Delta Juke Joint 7.00 pm
4 Dowdood Crescent, Goolwa
 
Port Noarlunga Blues Festival: Ticketed shows
 
*Port Noarlunga Soldier's Memorial Bowling Club
6.00 pm Steve Gower (solo)
7.30 pm Keith Hall and Heathen Soul
8.45 pm One More Mile
66A River Road, Port Noarlunga
 
*Port Noarlunga Surf Life Saving Club
6.00 pm Don Morrison (solo)
7.30 pm The Hawkins Band
9.00 pm Glenn Skuthorpe Band
Cnr Saltfleet St and Esplanade, Port Noarlunga
 
*Port Noarlunga Arts Centre
6.30 pm The Confessors
8.00 pm Dr. Chris and the Redeemers
9.30 pm The Bluetones
22 Gawler St, Port Noarlunga
 
*Port Noarlunga Football and Sports Club
7.30 pm Craig Atkins (solo)
9.00 pm Dr. Pocket
10.30 pm Gwyn Ashton and the Born Again Sinners
Britain Dr, Port Noarlunga
 
Port Noarlunga Blues Festival: Free shows (venue bookings may be required)
 
*The Flour Store
2.00 pm Thomas Burns
3.00 pm Steve Gower
21 Saltfleet St, Port Noarlunga
 
*Agatha's cafe
5.00 pm Iron Dwarf Harmonica Duo
6.00 pm Thomas Burns
1 Gawler St, Port Noarlunga
 
*Port Burger
7.00 pm Mick Kidd with Dave Blight
19 Saltfleet St, Port Noarlunga
 
Saturday, November 27
*Nick Kipridis followed by Joe Amputch @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Port Noarlunga Blues Festival: Ticketed shows
 
*Port Noarlunga Surf Life Saving Club
6.00 pm Red Earth Blues Band
7.30 pm Lady Voodoo and the Rituals
9.00 pm The Sexy Boys Blues Band
Cnr Saltfleet St and Esplanade, Port Noarlunga
 
*Port Noarlunga Hotel
6.00 pm Brett Littlefair (solo)
7.30 pm Mick Kidd with Dave Blight
9.00 pm MOSS
2 Gawler St, Port Noarlunga
Free entry, but online bookings essential: GET TICKETS
 
*Port Noarlunga Arts Centre
Doors at 7.00pm
Mojo Dingo
Stefan Hauk Band
Zkye Blue
22 Gawler St, Port Noarlunga
 
Port Noarlunga Blues Festival: Free shows (venue bookings may be required)
 
*Cheffy Chelby's
9.00 am Snakefrog Steve
24A Saltfleet St, Port Noarlunga
 
*Beck's Bakehouse
10.00 am Che Remedy
11.00 am Craig Atkins
25 Clark St, Port Noarlunga
 
*Coffee factory
10.00 am Anthony Moyle
13 Gawler St, Port Noarlunga
 
*Gustinis
1.00 pm Craig Atkins
5 Ward St, Port Noarlunga
 
*Flour Store
1.00 pm SueDan
2.00 pm Chooka Parker
24A Saltfleet St, Port Noarlunga
 
*Keg and Barrell
2.00 pm Sympathy Orchestra
3.00 pm Taylor Brown Bad Press Band
14-16 Gawler St, Port Noarlunga
 
*Agatha's cafe
3.00 pm Scott Toner
4.00 pm Arvi Peterson
1 Gawler St, Port Noarlunga
 
*Port Burger
3.00 pm Arvi Peterson
7.00 pm Iron Dwarf Harmonica Duo
19 Saltfleet St, Port Noarlunga
 
Sunday, November 28
 Port Noarlunga Blues Festival: Ticketed shows
 
*Port Noarlunga Surf Life Saving Club
2.00 pm Black Diamond Roots Band
3.30 pm Beinke Brothers Band
4.45 pm The Harmonics
Cnr Saltfleet St and Esplanade, Port Noarlunga
 
*Port Noarlunga Soldier's Memorial Bowling Club
4.00 pm The Bluescasters
5.30 pm Papa Legba
6.45 pm The Chris Finnen Band
66A River Road, Port Noarlunga
 
Port Noarlunga Blues Festival: Free shows (venue bookings may be required)
 
*Beck's Bakehouse
10.00 am SueDan
11.00 am Frets Patrick
25 Clark St, Port Noarlunga
 
*Boony's Retuarant
2.00 pm Ray and the Rayguns
3.00 pm GRID and The Band
 1/32 Saltfleet St, Port Noarlunga
 
*Keg and Barrell
2.00 pm J.J Fields
3.00 pm Joe Amputch Blues Band
14-16 Gawler St, Port Noarlunga
 
*Port Burger
2.00 pm Kozmik Blues Duo
5.00 pm Joe Amputch
19 Saltfleet St, Port Noarlunga
 
*Fleurieu Pantry
3.00 pm Frets Patrick
4.00 pm Kozmik Blues Duo
20 Gawler St, Port Noarlunga
 
Tuesday, November 30
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
DECEMBER
 
Thursday, December 2
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*Dusty Lee's Blues Jam Thursdays @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Friday, December 3
*J.J Fields followed by Zkye & Damo @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, December 4
*Frets Patrick followed by Chris Finnen @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Tuesday, December 7
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, December 9
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*Dusty Lee's Blues Jam Thursdays @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Friday, December 10
*Nick Kipridis followed by Joe Amputch @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, December 11
*Steve Gower followed by Stefan Hauk @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Tuesday, December 14
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, December 16
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*Dusty Lee's Blues Jam Thursdays @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Friday, December 17
*Steve Gower followed by Zkye & Damo @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Saturday, December 18
*Jesse Deane-Freeman followed by J.J Fields and Snooks @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Tuesday, December 21
*"The Blues Lounge" Jam @ The Gaslight Tavern 8.00 pm
36 Chief St, Brompton
 
Thursday, December 23
*TBA @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 8.00 pm
*Gumbo Room Blues Jam @ The Gov (Front Bar) 9.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*Dusty Lee's Blues Jam Thursdays @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Friday, December 24
*Nick Kipridis followed by Joe Amputch @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide
 
Friday, December 31
*Snooks La Vie Allstar Blues Revue  @ Semaphore Workers Club 7.30 pm 
93 The Esplanade, Semaphore
 
*Stefan Hauk followed by Dusty Lee @ Memphis Slim's House of Blues 7.00 pm 
22 Gilbert Place, Adelaide








PUBLICISE YOUR GIGS!
 
To have your gig listed in this weekly blues news and gig guide, email:
 
 
 
Also, be sure to post your gig on the Adelaide Roots and Blues Association Gig Guide Facebook group: