help_outline Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
Shopping Cart
cancel

PROUDLY SUPPORTING SOUTH AUSTRALIAN ROOTS & BLUES SINCE 2013
HomeEmailing
Date: 1/12/2022
Subject: Where to find the Blues 13th of January, 2022
From: Mick Young




Welcome to our Weekly Blues News and Gig Guide
13th January, 2022
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
ARBA Merch Now Available Online!

 
ARBA shirts and caps can now be purchased online.
 
Check out our range of unisex and ladies shirts and our trucker cap.
 

Where to find the blues... on the radio!
  
Your schedule of South Australian blues radio shows (shows are Adelaide based unless indicated otherwise):
 
Monday 9.00-11.00 am: Reverb with Sue Turner | Three d Radio 93.7 FM and Digital
 
Tuesday 2.00-4.00 pm: Oz Blues with Big Bad Kev | 5GTR 100.1 FM (Mount Gambier)
 
Tuesday 7.00-9.00 pm: Confessin' the Blues with Danny Ryan  | 5TCB 98.5 FM (Bordertown)

***NEW***Wednesday 12.00-3.00 pm: Oz Blues with Pappy K | Lofty Radio 88.9 FM (Adelaide Hills)
  
Wednesday 1.00-2.00 pm: Grooving with Sister T with Tess Coleman | Three d Radio 93.7 FM and Digital 
 
Wednesday 2.00-4.00 pm: World Blues Plus with Big Bad Kev | 5GTR 100.1 FM (Mount Gambier)
 
Thursday 7.30-9.00 pm: Blues Power with Mick Young | Three d Radio 93.7 FM and Digital
 
Friday 3.00-6.00 pm: Cooking Along with Kay with Kay Erskine | WOW! 100.5 FM
 
Friday 6.00-7.00 pm (repeat Tuesday 10.00 pm): River Blues with Tess Coleman, Dave Hall, Ian Newbery, William Ehmcke, Trish Nacey | 5mbs 99.9 FM
 
Saturday 6.30-8.00 pm: Saturday Blues with Rob and Tommy Eyers | Radio Adelaide 101.5 FM and Digital 
 
Saturday 8.00-10.00 pm: River Blues with Terry Heazlewood, Tess Coleman, Dave Hall, Ian Newbery, William Ehmcke | 5MBS 99.9 FM
 
Sunday 2.00-4.00 pm: Orange Blossom Special with Christine | Coast FM 88.7 FM
 
Sunday 4.00-6.00 pm (repeated Thursday 10.00 am) : The Indigo Show  with Vivian | Tribe FM 91.1 FM

www.SABLUES.org
Roots and Blues Podcasts
Jerome Douvendahns from www.SABLUES.org presents 2 podcasts each month:
Blues Time draws its play list from acoustic and electric blues.
Roots Rendezvous presents a selection from the genres of roots, alt. country, progressive folk and alt. rock.

 
ARBA Presents:
2022 Member Muster
 23rd January The Gov (main room)
 
 SNOOKS LA VIE and the ALLSTARS
Snooks La Vie (harp and vocals), Jesse Deane-Freeman (keys and vocals), J.J Fields (guitar and vocals), Jack Mouhalos (bass), Mick Garcia (drums).
 
and
special guests
THE COOL McCOOLS (featuring Nick kipridis)

ARBA presents two fine bands for this one-off, not-to-be-missed show!
Special bonus online ticket price for ARBA members: $10
Become ARBA member: HERE

The Gov 59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh  | Sunday, 23rd January, 2021 Doors 2 PM 
Tickets Online: ARBA members $10 non-members $40 (no booking fees!)
At the Door (if available): ARBA members $15 non-members $45

All persons entering the venue on a $10 member's ticket must be financial members of ARBA as at 30th January 2021. They must present their membership card or photo ID to gain entry on a $10 ticket.
Anyone trying to enter on a member's ticket who is not a financial member will need to pay an additional $30 to gain entry

BUY TICKETS

Limited tables can be booked for lunch here: https://bit.ly/3ow0UWb 
All measures are taken to ensure COVID-safe compliance including:
*Proof of Covid vaccination required to gain entry

*QR Code Check-in

*Reduced capacity for social distancing

*Sanitiser will be supplied, wash your hands

*Masks to be worn indoors unless consuming food or beverages

*Seated consumption, with no singing or dancing for audience members

**Please note that every effort is made to ensure these listings are correct. Late changes can occur and we recommend verifying gigs with organisers/venues/acts.
 
**Why is my gig not listed? Have you sent details to gigguide@arba.net.au ?
 
JANUARY
 
Thursday, January 13
*"Uncovered Thursdays" with Broken Waves, Nicolina and the Rituals and Trav Collins @ The District (The Casino) 8.30 pm 
North Tce, Adelaide
 
Saturday, January 15
*The Fallen Saints @ Pepper Tree Cafe 8.00 pm 
445 Old Coach Rd, Aldinga
 
*Mojo Dingo @ Alma Hotel 8.00 pm 
11 Hill St, Willunga
 
Wedneday, January 19
*Suedan @ NOLA 8.00 pm 
29 Vardon Ave, Adelaide
 
Saturday, January 22
*ARBA Member Muster with Snooks La Vie and the Allstars and The Sexy Boys Blues Band @ The Gov (Main Room) 2.00 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*Papa Legba @ Cumberland Hotel (beer garden) 8.00 pm 
76 Causeway Rd, Glanville
 
Sunday, January 23
*"Blues in the Beer Garden" with Bonfire Blues Band @ Cumberland Hotel (beer garden) 3.00 pm 
76 Causeway Rd, Glanville
 
Saturday, January 29
*Rat Tamango (album launch) with guests Druid Fluids and Rocky's Pride & Joy @ The Gov (Main room) 7.30 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
*The Streamliners @ The Wheatsheaf Hotel 7.30 pm
39 George St, Thebarton
 
Sunday, January 30
*Mick Kidd@ Bridgewater Inn 1.00 pm
387 Mount Barker Rd, Bridgewater
FEBRUARY
  
Saturday, February 5
*Mick Kidd @ B.V Brewery 4.30 pm 
2A Murray St, Tanunda
 
Sunday, February 13
*Papa Legba @ Cumberland Hotel 3.00 pm 
76 Causeway Rd, Glanville
 
Saturday, February 19
*Bad Press @ Clare Castle Hotel 8.00 pm
105 Main St, Kapunda
 
Thursday, February 24
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: "House of Blues" - Blues Guitar Special @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 7.45 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Sunday, February 20
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: "Adelaide Blues Festival" 5 hours of blues across 3 stages. Artists TBA @ Wonderland Festival Hub 12.00 pm
Hindmarsh Square, Adelaide
 
*"Beer, Bike and Blues Fest" Mick Kidd with Dave Blight @ Prancing Pony 1.00 pm 
42 Mount Barker Rd, Totness
 
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: "A History of Texas and Carolina Blues" with Cal Williams Jr, Kory Horwood and Mary Trees @ Wheatsheaf Hotel 3.00
39 George St, Thebarton
 
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: "A History of Mississippi and Georgia Blues" with Cal Williams Jr, Kory Horwood and Mary Trees @ Wheatsheaf Hotel 5.30
39 George St, Thebarton
 
Sunday, February 27
*Mick Kidd with Dave Blight@ Blacksmiths Inn 3.00 pm 
Blacktop Rd, One Tree Hill
 
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: "A History of Texas and Carolina Blues" with Cal Williams Jr, Kory Horwood and Mary Trees @ Wheatsheaf Hotel 3.00
39 George St, Thebarton
 
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: "A History of Mississippi and Georgia Blues" with Cal Williams Jr, Kory Horwood and Mary Trees @ Wheatsheaf Hotel 5.30
39 George St, Thebarton
 
*"Blues in the Beer Garden" with Bonfire Blues Band @ Cumberland Hotel (beer garden) 3.00 pm 
76 Causeway Rd, Glanville
MARCH
 
 Thursday, March 3
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: "House of Blues" - Blues Piano Special @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 7.45 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Sunday, March 4
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: Keith Hall and Heathen Soul @ Nexus Arts at West Village 8.00 pm
Lion Arts Centre, corner North Tce and Morphett St, Adelaide

Saturday, March 5
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: "An Evening of Gospel Blues" with Kings and Associates, Snooks La Vie and Nick Kipridis @ Wheatsheaf Hotel 3.30 and 7.30 (2 shows) 
39 George St, Thebarton
 
Sunday, March 6
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: "A History of Texas and Carolina Blues" with Cal Williams Jr, Kory Horwood and Mary Trees @ Wheatsheaf Hotel 3.00
39 George St, Thebarton
 
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: "A History of Mississippi and Georgia Blues" with Cal Williams Jr, Kory Horwood and Mary Trees @ Wheatsheaf Hotel 5.30
39 George St, Thebarton
 
Thursday, March 10
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: "House of Blues" - Blues Women Special @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 7.45 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Saturday, March 12
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: Keith Hall and Heathen Soul @ Groove Shack 8.00 pm
41 High St, Wirrabara
 
Monday, March 14
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: Soul-Centric @ Eliza Hall - Payinthi 4.30 pm
128 Prospect Rd, Prospect
 
Thursday, March 17
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: "House of Blues" - Blues Harmonica Special @ The Gov (Gallery Stage) 7.45 pm
59 Port Rd, Hindmarsh
 
Saturday, March 19
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: Zkye Blue - "Burning Down the House" @  Irish Club 8.00 pm
13-15 Carrington St, George Parade, Adelaide
 
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: "An Evening of Gospel Blues" with Kings and Associates @ Wheatsheaf Hotel 3.30 and 7.00 (2 shows) 
39 George St, Thebarton
 
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: Keith Hall and Heathen Soul @ Rising Sun Hotel 8.00 pm
19 Main N Rd, Auburn
 
Sunday, March 20
*Dino Jag with full band @ Murray Delta Juke Joint 2.00 pm 
4 Dowdodd Cres, Goolwa South
 
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: "Dogapolooza" with Cal Williams Jr @ Orphanage Park 11.00 am 
Mitchell St, Millswood
 
*ADELAIDE FRINGE: "Blue Sunday" with Furball Express @ Wheatsheaf Hotel 2.00 and 5.30 pm (two shows)
39 George St, Thebarton
 
Saturday, March 26
*"Three Brothers Arms Music Festival" with Kelly Menhennet, The House Reckers, The Boogiemen, Aaron Thomas, Glen Skuthorpe, Road Wings, Beinke Brothers, The Harmonics @ Three Brothers Arms 2.00 pm 
40-42 Venables St, Macclesfield





PUBLICISE YOUR GIGS!
 
To have your gig listed in this weekly blues news and gig guide, email:
 
 
 
Also, be sure to post your gig on the Adelaide Roots and Blues Association Gig Guide Facebook group: